Mandrake Root #01

Notify me when this product is available:

Common name: European Mandrake

Botanical name: Mandragora officinarum

Cultivation: Farmed

Origin: Yugoslavia

Size: 50 grams

The years of late have seen a confusion between European Mandrake (true mandrake) and American Mandrake otherwise known as May Apple. European Mandrake (true Mandrake) is the true mandrake that you will read about in historical documents, folklore and in myth.

Mandrake is one of the famous ingredients used when making the witches flying ointment, and has been used by many European witches ad Cunning Folk as a spirit vessel.


Join the Elfhame Clan

Subscribe to our newsletter to keep up to date with what’s happening at Elfhame.