Zoom Calamus Root

Calamus Root

$2.80 AUD

Common name: Calamus Root or Sweet Flag

Botanical name: Acorus calamus

Grade: Food/Tea grade and Irradiation free! (Irradiation is a treatment process where radiation is used).

Packaging: 100% PCR plastic zip-lock bag (Find out more about our packaging)

Cultivation: Certified Organic

Origin: India

Size: 10 grams

 

Calamus, also known as Sweet Flag is one of the ingredients of the ritual incense Ketoret, mentioned in the Hebrew Bible. Ketoret has long been incorporated into ritual and ceremonial magick, used to connect with your guardian angle. The plant itself has connections to the moon due to its ability to grow in watery places.

Calamus Root contains Asarone which has been used in many cultures as a sedative. Making it  great beginners herb to use if you are wanting to use flying ointments.

All magickal items are for educational purposes unless otherwise stated.

The purchaser agrees to pay for any additional shipping cost.

Our herbs and resins are for magickal use only.

Elfhame reserves the right to refuse patronage and refund orders when needed.

We are more than happy to accept refunds or exchanges when an item has been damaged.

A refund or exchange will occur when we have received the item in question.

Terms & Conditions

All magickal items are for educational purposes unless otherwise stated.

The purchaser agrees to pay for any additional shipping cost.

Our herbs and resins are for magickal use only.

Elfhame reserves the right to refuse patronage and refund orders when needed.

Refunds & Exchanges

We are more than happy to accept refunds or exchanges when an item has been damaged.

A refund or exchange will occur when we have received the item in question.

Calamus Root

$2.80 AUD